Herbs          Home

FRANKINCENSE & MYRRH RESIN

Boswellia Carteri 

Also known as Olibanum.  Used most often as an ingredient in incense and other fragrances.  Also added to commercial cosmetics and anti-wrinkle face cream.  A stimulant, the resin has antiseptic properties and is used in many Chinese & Ayurvedic medicines.  The essential oil, when dispensed in a vaporizer, is used to counteract anxiety.  Burned during ritual as an offering.

Commiphora Molmol 

Used most as incense.  Heightens the magickal awareness of any spiritual experience.  Appropriate to burn while attempting to understand personal sorrow.  It gives one the feeling of peace and solitude.  Carmative.